Italy wins with James Ivory at the 2018 Oscars
Oscar 2018, a statuette for the film by Guadagnino: "Call me with your Name".
James Ivory for Italy
For Italy, the American master James Ivory wins his first Oscar for the adaptation of the novel by André Aciman of Call me with your name by Luca Guadagnino.
Of the four nominations, this for the non-original screenplay was the most probable prize and arrived with satisfaction of the director and emotion of the author.
The author himself, in fact, personally thanked the director Luca Guadagnino for his sensibility as a director.
The film by Luca Guadagnino sees the victory of the oldest candidate of all time, in the category "best non-original screenplay".
No prizes for the director, the protagonist and the song.
Among the other prizes
Best film and best director at "The water shape", best foreign film the Chilean "A fantastic woman", best animation "Coco".
Unlike many other editions of the Oscars, there has not been an absolute winner.
Guillermo Del Toro triumphed most with the statuette for the best film and the one for directing he took home two of the most important prizes.
To these, two minor ones have been added: the one for the best original soundtrack to Alexander Desplat and the one for the scenography.
All the awards for the 2018 Oscars
We list below all the Oscar prizes awarded on this long night, the most important night for the cinema.
Best movie
The shape of water - The Shape of Water
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro for The shape of water - The Shape of Water
Best leading actor
Gary Oldman for the darkest hour
Best leading actress
Frances McDormand for Three posters in Ebbing, Missouri
Best non-leading actress
Allison Janney for Tonya
Best supporting actor
Sam Rockwell for Three posters in Ebbing, Missouri
Best original script
Jordan Peele for Escape - Get Out
Best non-original script
James Ivory to Call me with your name
Best photography
Roger Deakins for Blade Runner 2049
Best assembly
Lee Smith for Dunkirk
Best set design
Shane Vieau for The Water Shape - The Shape of Water
Best costumes
Mark Bridges for the hidden thread
Best original soundtrack
Alexandre Desplat for The shape of water - The Shape of Water
Best original song
Coco
Best makeup and hairstyles
The darkest hour
Best sound
Dunkirk
Best sound editing
Dunkirk
Best special effects
Blade Runner 2049
Best animated film
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson for Coco
Best foreign film
A fantastic woman
Best documentary
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan for Icarus